Calendar & Registration

Want to host a round in your city? Submit this form and contact us.

All regional rounds happen every year; if yours is not listed yet, please check back soon. Rounds still to be scheduled for the 2019-2020 season include but are not limited to:

Africa
Burgersfort, Durban, East London, Gaborone, Juba, Kimberley, Mauritius, Queenstown
Americas | Toronto, Winnipeg, Prince Edward Island, Seattle
Central Asia | Osh, Dushanbe
Europe & the Mediterranean
Amsterdam, Geneva, Istanbul, Kiev, Sarajevo, Warsaw
East Asia
Beijing, Kansai, Macao, Nanjing, Shenzhen, Tokyo
Middle East | Erbil, Dubai Skittles (May)
South Asia | Islamabad
Southeast Asia
Da Nang, Hanoi, Manila
Oceania
Darwin, Melbourne, Sydney, Wellington


Can't find the information you're looking for, or want to learn more about the program? Email us at [email protected], and our team will get back to you as soon as we can.

Ningbo Round

Ningbo Huamao International School

December 7-8, 2019

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Fuzhou Round

Fuzhou Rong Qiao Sedbergh School

December 7-8, 2019

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Dubai Skittles Round

Ambassador International Academy

December 11, 2019

Only students born after January 1, 2008 may participate in the Skittles Round. Older scholars should participate in the Dubai 0 Round.

Please note: this round will now take place on December 11 at AIA.

Xi'an Round

Maple Leaf International School

December 14-15, 2019

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Pune Round

Elpro International School

December 14-15, 2019

Izmir Round

Izmir SEV Schools

December 21-22, 2019

Open only to scholars who have not previously competed at a regional round in 2019.

Kyushu Round

Kyushu University (Ohashi Campus)

December 21-22, 2019

Bursa Round

Bahcesehir Schools Bademli Campus

December 28-29, 2019

Open only to scholars who have not previously competed at a regional round that used the 2019 theme.

Almetyevsk Round

Residential Lycee No.1

January 9-10, 2020

Canakkale Round

İstek 1915 Çanakkale Okulları

January 11-12, 2020

This round will use the 2019 theme: A World on the Margins

Qingdao Round

Hongwen School Qingdao Campus

January 11-12, 2020

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Formerly known as Confucius International School Qingdao.
This round will use the 2019 theme "A World on the Margins"

Jakarta Intro Round

Bina Bangsa School (Kebon Jeruk Campus)

January 15-16, 2020

An introductory event open only to schools (and scholars) that did not participate in 2019.
This round will use the 2019 Theme: A World on the Margins

Montreal Round

St George's School of Montreal

January 17-18, 2020

Ghaziabad Round

Indirapuram Public School

January 22-23, 2020

The Ghaziabad Round will use the 2019 theme "A World On The Margins"

Tbilisi Round

British International School of Tbilisi

January 22, 2020

Baku Round

European Azerbaijan School

January 23-24, 2020

The Baku Round will follow a 1.5-day (Weekday) schedule, with Day 1 starting in the afternoon.

Bangalore Round

Greenwood High International School

January 25-26, 2020

The Banglore Round will use the 2019 theme "A World On The Margins"

Sofia Round

St George International School

January 25-26, 2020

Mumbai I Round

Ecole Mondiale World School

January 29-30, 2020

The Mumbai Round will use the 2019 theme "A World On The Margins". The Round will commence at 1.30 pm and end at 9.30 pm on Jan 29. The timings will be 9 am to 6 pm for Jan 30.

Vientiane Round

Panyathip International School

January 29-30, 2020

Casablanca Round

American Academy Casablanca

January 31, 2020—February 1, 2020

Harare Round

Peterhouse Boys School

January 31, 2020—February 1, 2020

Kathmandu Round

Premier International School

February 4-5, 2020

Dhaka Round

International Hope School Bangladesh

February 7-8, 2020

(formerly International Turkish Hope School)

Bahrain Round

St Christopher's School

February 7-8, 2020

Wuxi Round

Wuxi United International School

February 11-12, 2020

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Abu Dhabi Round

Abu Dhabi (Pvt) Int'l School, MBZ Campus

February 13-14, 2020

Lahore Round

Lahore Grammar School 1A1 Senior Campus

February 14-16, 2020

Nairobi I Round

Light International School

February 17-20, 2020

The Nairobi I Round for JR division scholars will take place on Feb. 17-18. The Nairobi I Round for SR division scholars will take place on Feb. 19-20.

Kigali Round

Green Hills Academy

February 18-19, 2020

Karachi Round

Beaconhouse Jauhar

February 19-20, 2020

Rawalpindi Round

Froebel's International School Rawalpindi

February 21-23, 2020

The Rawalpindi Round will take place on February 21 and February 23. February 22 is an off day.

Shanghai Intro Round

Britannica International School Shanghai

February 22-23, 2020

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

An optional introductory event for scholars who have not previously participated before. Come ready for learning, confusion, and alpacas.

Mombasa Round

Light International School Mombasa

February 22-23, 2020

Cebu Round

Singapore School Cebu

February 24-25, 2020

Nord-Troms Arctic Round

Nord-Troms Videregående Skole

February 26-27, 2020

Medan Round

Chandra Kumala School

February 27-28, 2020

Doha Round

International School of London Qatar

February 28-29, 2020

Day One will take place at International School of London Qatar. Day Two will take place at the Qatar National Convention Centre, Auditorium 3.

Seoul Round

Korea International School

February 29, 2020

Elverum Round

Elverum Videregående Skole

February 29, 2020—March 1, 2020

Amman Round

The International Academy - Amman

March 5-6, 2020

Chiang Mai Round

Panyaden International School

March 5-6, 2020

Hong Kong Round

Po Leung Kuk Choi Kai Yau School

March 7-8, 2020

Kuala Lumpur Round

TBA

March 7-8, 2020

Rehovot Round

Rehovot School for Gifted and Talented

March 9-10, 2020

Glasgow-Stirling Round

Fairview International School

March 12, 2020

An introductory round for teams all across Scotland.

Canberra Round

Canberra Grammar School

March 14-15, 2020

Ulaanbaatar Round

Ulaanbaatar Elite International School

March 15-16, 2020

Dubai I Round

The Indian High School

March 20-21, 2020

Budapest Round

Britannica International School

March 21-22, 2020

Ljubljana Round

Danila Kumar International School

March 21-22, 2020

Bangkok Round

Brighton College Bangkok

March 22-23, 2020

Nur-Sultan Round

Spectrum International School

March 25-26, 2020

Kaohsiung Round

Kaohsiung American School

March 27-28, 2020

Day Two to take place at an external theater TBA.

Singapore Round

Dulwich College Singapore

March 28-29, 2020

Suzhou Round

Suzhou International Academy

March 28-29, 2020

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Kampala Round

Galaxy International School Uganda

March 30, 2020—April 1, 2020

Gold Coast Round

Hillcrest Christian College

March 31, 2020—April 1, 2020

Chennai Round

TBD

April 4-5, 2020

Chișinău Round

Heritage International School

April 4-5, 2020

Dalian Round

Maple Leaf International School

April 4-5, 2020

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Brisbane Round

Anglican Church Grammar School

April 4-5, 2020

Ajmer Round

Mayo College Girls' School

April 7-8, 2020

Please note: Scholars who have previously participated at a round on the 2020 theme - "A World Renewed" - are not eligible to register.

Bucharest Round

International School of Bucharest

April 7-8, 2020

Penang Round

Prince of Wales Island International School

April 10-11, 2020

Changzhou Round

Changwai Bilingual School

April 11-12, 2020

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Guangzhou Round

Majestic International College

April 11-12, 2020

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Gurgaon Round

TBD

April 11-13, 2020

Please note: Scholars who have previously participated at a round on the 2020 theme - "A World Renewed" - are not eligible to register.

Almaty Round

Haileybury Almaty

April 14-15, 2020

The Almaty Round will follow a 1.5-day (Weekday) schedule, with Day 1 starting in the afternoon.

Melaka Round

Kolej Yayasan Saad

April 14-15, 2020

Maldives Round

Ghiyasuddin International School

April 15-16, 2020

Jakarta Round

SPK PENABUR Kelapa Gading

April 17-19, 2020

Day One for the Senior Division will take place on April 17. Day One for the Junior Division will take place on April 18. Both divisions will come together for Day Two on April 19.

Vancouver Round

Mulgrave School

April 18-19, 2020

Nairobi II Round

Brookhouse School

April 20-21, 2020

Calgary Round

Glenmore Christian Academy

April 23-24, 2020

Shanghai Round

TBA

April 25-26, 2020

Strumica Round

SMS „Nikola Karev“

April 25-26, 2020

Los Angeles Round

La Salle High School

April 25-26, 2020

Dehradun Round

Unison World School

April 25-26, 2020

Please note: Scholars who have previously participated at a round on the 2020 theme - "A World Renewed" - are not eligible to register.

Jakarta Skittles Round

Global Jaya School

April 26-27, 2020

Only students born after January 1, 2009 may participate in the Skittles Round. Older scholars should participate in the main Jeju Round taking place at the same time.

Eskişehir Round

TED Eskişehir Koleji

April 27-28, 2020

Yangon Round

Dulwich College Yangon

April 29-30, 2020

Day One will be at Star City Campus. Day Two will be at Pun Hlaing Campus (at Black Box Theatre)

Cape Town Round

Curro Century City

April 29-30, 2020

Semarang Round

Semarang Multinational School

April 30, 2020—May 1, 2020

Chandigarh Round

Learning Paths School

May 1-2, 2020

Please note: Scholars who have previously participated at a round on the 2020 theme - "A World Renewed" - are not eligible to register.

Phnom Penh Round

Abundant Life International School

May 2-5, 2020

Ankara Round

Sınav Koleji

May 4-5, 2020

Bali Round

Australian Independent School Bali

May 7-8, 2020

Bafokeng Round

Lebone II – College of the Royal Bafokeng

May 8-9, 2020

Ho Chi Minh City Round

TBA

May 9-11, 2020

Bromsgrove Round

Bromsgrove School

May 9-10, 2020

San Antonio Round

St Luke's Episcopal School

May 9, 2020

This event will be hosted by St Luke's Episcopal School at Antonian High School.

Tianjin Round

Wellington College International Tianjin

May 9-10, 2020

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Pretoria Round

Crawford College Pretoria

May 10-11, 2020

Auckland Round

Kelston Boys' High School

May 13-14, 2020

Polokwane Round

Mitchell House School

May 15-16, 2020

Dubai II Round

GEMS Modern Academy

May 15-16, 2020

Open to all scholars who did not participate at Dubai I.

Houston Round

Ridge Point High School

May 16, 2020

Chartres Round

Institution Notre Dame

May 16, 2020

Adelaide Round

Scotch College

May 16-17, 2020

Maputo Round

Maputo International School

May 20-21, 2020

Berlin Round

Wilhelmstadt Schulen

May 21-22, 2020

Christchurch Round

Avonside Girls' High School

May 24-25, 2020

Dunedin Round

Queen's High School & John McGlashan College

May 27-28, 2020

Day One will take place at Queen's High School. Day Two will take place at John McGlashan College.

Perth Round

Aquinas College

May 29-31, 2020

Day One for the Junior Division is on 29 May. Day One for the Senior Division is on 30 May. Both divisions come together for Day Two on 31 May at a venue TBA.

Santa Fe Round

Rio Grande School

May 30-31, 2020

Surabaya Round

Sekolah Ciputra

June 6-7, 2020

Suzhou II Round

Overseas Chinese Academy of Chiway Suzhou

June 6-7, 2020

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Prague Round

Prague British International School

June 12-13, 2020

Athens Round

Costeas-Geitonas School

June 13-14, 2020

Muscat Global Round

Oman Convention & Exhibition Centre

June 21-26, 2020

Vancouver Mini-Global Round

Vogue Theatre

July 10-15, 2020

Prague Global Round

Prague Congress Centre

July 26-31, 2020

Melbourne Global Round

Melbourne Convention Exhibition Centre

August 14-19, 2020

Phnom Penh Not-so-Mini Global Round

Nagaworld Theatre

August 28, 2020—September 2, 2020

Johannesburg Mini-Global Round

South African State Theatre

September 5-9, 2020

Al Ain Round

Al Ain Juniors School

October 30-31, 2020


Recent Events

Changsha Round

Ningxiang Country Garden School

November 30, 2019—December 1, 2019

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Chengdu 0 Round

Oxford International College of Chengdu

November 30, 2019—December 1, 2019

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Jeju Round

North London Collegiate School

November 29-30, 2019

Jeju Skittles Round

North London Collegiate School

November 29-30, 2019

Only students born after January 1, 2009 may participate in the Skittles Round. Older scholars should participate in the main Jeju Round taking place at the same time.

Kaduna Round

Nigerian Tulip International College

November 26-27, 2019

Abuja Round

Nigerian Tulip International College Abuja

November 23-24, 2019

Panama City Round

Boston School International

November 16-17, 2019

An introductory round for teams all across Panama, Central America, and beyond.

Tournament of Champions

Yale University

November 8-13, 2019

Dubai 0 Round

Dwight School Dubai & Indian International School, DSO

November 1-2, 2019

Day 1 will take place at Dwight School Dubai. Day 2 will take place at Indian International School, DSO.

Beijing Intro Round

Aidi School

October 26-27, 2019

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Luanda Round

CEPI International School

October 25-26, 2019

Suzhou 0 Round

Suzhou North America High School

October 19-20, 2019

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Dwarka (Delhi) Round

Maxfort School

October 11-12, 2019

Open only to scholars who have not previously competed at a regional round in 2019.

Arusha Round

St. Constantine's International School

September 29-30, 2019

Durban Mini-Global Round

Playhouse Drama Theater

September 23-26, 2019

Hangzhou Round

Olive Tree International Academy

September 21-22, 2019

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Manila Mini-Global Round

Newport Performing Arts Theater

September 6-11, 2019

Sydney Global Round

International Convention Center Sydney

August 15-20, 2019

Kimberley Round

Technical High School

August 9-10, 2019

Darwin Round

Good Shepherd Lutheran School

August 8, 2019

East London Round

Merrifield Prep School and College

August 3-4, 2019

Mumbai II Round

Ryan International School

July 30-31, 2019

The Hague Global Round

The World Forum

July 21-26, 2019

Manila II Round

Southville International School

July 14-15, 2019

Open to all scholars who did not participate at Manila I.

Beijing Global Round

China National Convention Center

June 21-26, 2019

Nanjing Round

Jurong Country Garden School

June 15-16, 2019

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Juba Round

Comboni Secondary School

June 10-11, 2019

The first-ever World Scholar's Cup round in South Sudan being held in partnership with Peace Power South Sudan!

Macao Round

Kao Yip Middle School Macau

June 8-9, 2019

Scholars may also register through our local partner ASDAN China using this link.

Melbourne Round

Glen Eira College

June 3-4, 2019

Day 1 will begin in the afternoon.

Toronto Round

Alexander Mackenzie High School

June 2, 2019

Hanoi Skittles Round

Vinschool The Harmony

May 25, 2019

The Skittles round is open to scholars born in 2008 or later. Older scholars should join the main Hanoi Round.

Geneva Round

Institut International de Lancy

May 25, 2019

Hanoi Round

Vinschool The Harmony

May 25-26, 2019

Casablanca Round

American Academy Casablanca

May 24-25, 2019

Dubai II Skittles Round

Sunmarke School Dubai

May 24, 2019

Only students born after January 1, 2008 may participate in the Skittles Round. Teams with any students who were 11 years of age or older on January 1, 2019 should participate in the regular Dubai II Round one week earlier at GEMS Modern Academy.

Kiev Round

Creative International School

May 19-20, 2019

Day 1 will take place at Creative International School. Day 2 will take place at Borys Grinchenko Kyiv University.

Da Nang Round

St Nicholas International School

May 18-19, 2019

Ho Chi Minh City Skittles Round

Vietnam Australia International School Sala

May 11, 2019

The Skittles round is open to scholars born in 2008 or later. Older scholars should join the main Ho Chi Minh City Round.

Shenzhen Round

Green Oasis School

May 11-12, 2019

Day One will take place at Green Oasis School and Day Two will take place at ChinaAsia Electronics Trading Center.

Kansai Round

Senri Osaka International School

May 4-5, 2019

Students attending local and Japanese-curriculum schools may be eligible for discounted registration fees when registering through the WSC Japan Committee and their sponsors.

Jakarta Skittles Round

Sinarmas World Academy

May 3, 2019

Only students born after January 1, 2008 may participate in the Jakarta Skittles (Primary) Round. Teams with any students who were 11 years of age or older on January 1, 2019 should participate in the Jakarta Round taking place May 4-5.

Tokyo Round

Ichikawa Junior and Senior High School

May 1-2, 2019

Students attending local and Japanese-curriculum schools may be eligible for discounted registration fees when registering through the WSC Japan Committee and their sponsors.

Osh Round

Osh Sema High School

May 1-2, 2019

Please note that Day 1 will take place at Osh Sema High School and Day 2 will take place at Kurmanjan Datka Osh High School.

Gurgaon II Round

DPS International, Gurgaon

April 21-22, 2019

Please note: Scholars who have previously participated at a round on this year's theme - "A World on the Margins" - are not eligible to register.

Winnipeg Round

Acadia Junior High School

April 13, 2019

Calgary Round

Glenmore Christian Academy

April 11-12, 2019

Dar es Salaam Round

Feza International School

April 6-7, 2019

Amsterdam Round

International School of Amsterdam

April 6-7, 2019

Sarajevo Round

Richmond Park International Secondary School of Sarajevo

April 1-2, 2019

Warsaw Round

Akademeia High School

March 31, 2019

Manila I Round

Miriam College

March 30-31, 2019

The Manila I Round has a maximum capacity of 300 scholars. Registrations will close once the capacity is reached. Registration is currently open.
Scholars also have the option of participating in the Manila II Round on July 14-15, hosted by Southville International School.

Astana Round

Spectrum International School

March 25-26, 2019

Beijing Round

Dulwich College Beijing

March 16-17, 2019

Tallinn Round

Tallinn Jewish School

March 4-5, 2019

Chengdu Round

Oxford International College of Chengdu

March 1-2, 2019

Islamabad Round

Lahore Grammar School Islamabad

February 23-24, 2019

Please note that Day Two on Sunday has moved to the Pak-China Friendship Centre.

Bahrain Round

St Christopher's School

February 8-9, 2019

Erbil Round

University of Kurdistan Hewlêr

December 18-19, 2018

The first-ever WSC round in Kurdistan! The event is being hosted in collaboration with the University of Kurdistan Hewlêr.

Discounted hotel options are available for teams requiring accommodation. Please contact [email protected] for details.

The deadline to register teams is 12 December 2018.

Tournament of Champions

Yale University

November 16-21, 2018

The Junior Division will participate from November 16 to November 20, the Senior Division from November 17 to November 21. Please note the rules on qualification and team composition as outlined on invitation letters and on the ToC page.

Accra Round

Galaxy International School

November 6-7, 2018

Abuja Round

Nigerian Tulip International College

November 3-4, 2018

Kanpur Round

Billabong High International School

October 30-31, 2018

Open only to scholars who have not previously competed at a regional round in 2018.

Patna Round

Radiant International School

October 24-25, 2018

Open only to scholars who have not previously competed at a regional round in 2018.

Queenstown Round

Queen's College

September 26-27, 2018

Mexico City Round

Colegio Ciudad de México

June 11-12, 2018

Aktau Round

Nazarbayev Intellectual School Aktau

March 24-25, 1999

The Aktau Round is being rescheduled.